Tactical Navigation

Get the latest information about UL Lafayette's return-to-campus plan and our continuing response to the COVID-19 pandemic.

You are here

University faculty, staff members recognized for research

Top Stories

Free, walk-up COVID-19 testing on campus extended until October 30

Free, walk-up COVID-19 testing for UL Lafayette students and employees has temporarily moved beneath the Student Union balcony due to rain.

Read More ➝

U.S. News & World Report ranks University among nation’s best

UL Lafayette is listed among the top 389 colleges and universities in the nation in U.S. News & World Report’s 2021 edition of “Best Colleges.”

Read More ➝

Graduate School continues to experience enrollment growth

The 2,430 students in graduate programs mark a 46% growth in grad school enrollment since 2016.

Read More ➝

The University of Louisiana at Lafayette on Tuesday recognized faculty and staff members for contributions to research and scholarship.

The Office of Research, Innovation, and Economic Development sponsored the event. It was held at the LITE Center on the UL Lafayette campus.

Dr. Ramesh Kolluru, vice president for Research, Innovation, and Economic Development, told University researchers that their work is “helping answer some of the toughest questions our society faces.”

He also thanked them for “fueling the research pursuits of our undergraduate and graduate students,” with projects that support the University’s new initiative, Advance: Student Research Experience. The plan is designed to provide undergraduate students an opportunity to complete creative and scholarly projects in their respective disciplines. 

Research experiences enable students to hone skills that will benefit them throughout their lifetimes: problem solving, oral and written communication, teamwork, and project and time management.

During the ceremony, University faculty and staff researchers were recognized for a range of accomplishments, from success in generating external funds and inventing patentable intellectual property to serving on research committees.

Honorees were:

Research Excellence Award

2017-2018

  • Mr. Michael McClure – College of the Arts
  • Dr. Ramendra Thakur – B.I. Moody III College of Business Administration
  • Dr. Doug Williams – College of Education
  • Dr. Terrence Chambers – College of Engineering
  • Dr. Gaetan Brulotte – College of Liberal Arts
  • Dr. Paula Zeanah – College of Nursing and Allied Health Professions
  • Dr. Suzanne Fredericq – Ray P. Authement College of Sciences

2018-2019

  • Mr. W. Geoff Gjertson – College of the Arts
  • Dr. Joshua Bendickson – B.I. Moody III College of Business Administration
  • Dr. Greggory Davis – College of Education
  • Dr. Emad Habib – College of Engineering
  • Dr. Jason Maloy – College of Liberal Arts
  • Dr. Deedra Harrington – College of Nursing and Allied Health Professions
  • Dr. Kalimuthu Krishnamoorthy – Ray P. Authement College of Sciences

Rising Star Award

2017-2018

  • Dr. Allison Leigh – College of the Arts
  • Mr. Chase Edwards – B.I. Moody III College of Business Administration
  • Dr. Amanda Mayeaux – College of Education
  • Dr. Mehdi Mokhtari – College of Engineering
  • Dr. Holly Damico – College of Liberal Arts
  • Dr. Christy Lenahan – College of Nursing and Allied Health Professions
  • Dr. Sheng Chen – Ray P. Authement College of Sciences

2018-2019

  • Ms. Liane Hancock – College of the Arts
  • Dr. Sarfraz Khan – B.I. Moody III College of Business Administration
  • Dr. Tori Flint – College of Education
  • Dr. Emmanuel Revellame – College of Engineering
  • Dr. Michael McDermott – College of Liberal Arts
  • Dr. Roger Rholdon – College of Nursing and Allied Health Professions
  • Dr. Nicholas Kooyers – Ray P. Authement College of Sciences

Outstanding Doctoral Student Mentor

2017-2018

  • Dr. Mitzi Trahan – College of Education
  • Dr. Afef Fekih – College of Engineering
  • Dr. John Tetnowski – College of Liberal Arts
  • Dr. Jeanne Cartier – College of Nursing and Allied Health Professions
  • Dr. Paul Leberg – Ray P. Authement College of Sciences

2018-2019

  • Dr. Dianne F. Olivier – College of Education
  • Dr. Boyun Guo – College of Engineering
  • Dr. Sadie Hoagland – College of Liberal Arts
  • Dr. Jennifer Lemoine – College of Nursing and Allied Health Professions
  • Dr. James Albert – Ray P. Authement College of Sciences

Outstanding Undergraduate Research Mentor

2017-2018

  • Mr. Carl Granieri – College of the Arts
  • Dr. Sarah Skinner – B.I. Moody III College of Business Administration
  • Dr. Aimee Barber – College of Education
  • Dr. Joshua Vaughan – College of Engineering
  • Dr. Amy Brown – College of Liberal Arts
  • Dr. Jeanne Cartier – College of Nursing and Allied Health Professions
  • Dr. Salah Massoud – Ray P. Authement College of Sciences

2018-2019

  • Mr. Adam Feld – College of the Arts
  • Dr. Denise Benton – B.I. Moody III College of Business Administration
  • Dr. Heather Stone – College of Education
  • Dr. Ling Fei – College of Engineering
  • Dr. McKinzie Hall – College of Liberal Arts
  • Dr. Denise Linton – College of Nursing and Allied Health Professions
  • Dr. Ross Chiquet – Ray P. Authement College of Sciences
  • Ms. Cheylon Woods – University Libraries

Outstanding Achievement in Externally Funded Research (recognizes externally sponsored awards of $1 million or higher during the 2017-2018 or 2018-2019 academic years)

  • Dr. Raymond Biggar Jr.
  • Dr. Michelle Haj-Broussard
  • Mr. Robert Carmouche
  • Dr. Chee-Hung Henry Chu
  • Dr. Julius Codjoe
  • Ms. Kara Farmer-Primeaux
  • Dr. Vijaya Gopu
  • Dr. Emad Habib
  • Dr. Dana Hasselschwert
  • Dr. Mehdi Mokhtari
  • Dr. Francois Villinger
  • Mr. Brent Yantis
  • Dr. Mark Zappi

Certificate of Achievement in Sponsored Research (recognizes externally sponsored awards between $500,000 and $1 million during the 2017-2018 or 2018-2019 academic years)

  • Dr. Christoph Borst
  • Ms. Cynthia Carrier
  • Dr. Sheng Chen
  • Dr. Katie Costigan
  • Dr. Suzanne Fredericq
  • Dr. Karl Hasenstein
  • Dr. Elisabeta Mitran
  • Dr. Natalia Sidorovskaia
  • Dr. Geoffrey Stewart
  • Dr. Gary Wagner
  • Dr. Xindong Wu
  • Dr. Qian Zhang
  • Dr. Xiao-Dong Zhou

Certificate of Achievement in Innovation

2017-2018

  • Dr. Mohsen Amini Salehi – Ray P. Authement College of Sciences
  • Dr. Rakesh Bajpai – College of Engineering
  • Dr. Magdy Bayoumi – College of Engineering
  • Dr. Andrei Chistoserdov – Ray P. Authement College of Sciences
  • Dr. Dhan Lord Fortela – College of Engineering
  • Dr. Daniel Gang – College of Engineering
  • Dr. Rafael Hernandez – College of Engineering
  • Dr. Emmanuel Revellame – College of Engineering
  • Mr. Wayne Sharp – College of Engineering
  • Dr. Mark Zappi – College of Engineering

2018-2019

  • Dr. Mohsen Amini Salehi – Ray P. Authement College of Sciences
  • Dr. Magdy Bayoumi – College of Engineering
  • Dr. Mohammad R. Madani – College of Engineering

Appreciation for Service on a University Research Committee

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC)

  • Ms. Sarah Hebert (Chair)
  • Ms. Heather Birdsong
  • Mr. Jeremy Breaux
  • Dr. Sarah Breaux
  • Dr. Jason Goetzmann
  • Dr. Dana Hasselschwert
  • Ms. Madeline Husband-Ardoin
  • Dr. Ritwij Kulkarni
  • Dr. Shuichi Sato
  • Dr. Josh Smith
  • Dr. Karen Smith
  • Mr. Michael Tarantino
  • Dr. Elizabeth Van Bebber
  • Dr. Harry J. Whitlow

Institutional Review Board (IRB)

  • Dr. David Yarbrough (Chair)
  • Dr. Robin Broussard
  • Dr. Greggory Davis
  • Dr. JoAnne DeRouen
  • Ms. Consuela Gaines
  • Ms. Kelly Garret
  • Ms. Elaine Harris
  • Ms. Susan Hunt
  • Dr. Helen Hurst
  • Dr. David Khey
  • Dr. Arun Kulshreshth
  • Ms. Sheri Lazare
  • Dr. Gwen Leigh
  • Dr. Hung-Chu Lin
  • Dr. Amanda Mayeaux
  • Dr. Dianne Olivier
  • Dr. Judith Oxley
  • Dr. Jessica Pearce
  • Dr. Heather Stone
  • Dr. Leigh Tolley
  • Dr. Maritza Trahan
  • Dr. Yang Yang

Institutional Biosafety Committee (IBC)

  • Mr. William Holmes (Chair)
  • Dr. Robin Broussard
  • Dr. Andrei Chistoserdov
  • Dr. Greggory Davis
  • Mr. Joey Pons
  • Dr. Josh Smith
  • Dr. Tina Stefanski
  • Mr. Carl Toups
  • Dr. Yi-Hong Wang
  • Dr. Harry J. Whitlow

Radiation Safety Committee (RSC)

  • Mr. Joey Pons (Chair)
  • Dr. Robin Broussard
  • Dr. Andrei Chistoserdov
  • Dr. Tim Duex
  • Dr. Emily Romero
  • Dr. Radhey Srivastava
  • Dr. Harry J. Whitlow
  • Mr. Carl “Taz” Wininger
  • Dr. Wu Xu

Photo: Dr. Jaimie Hebert, University of Louisiana at Lafayette provost, addresses faculty and staff members who were recognized Tuesday for contributions to research and scholarship. Pictured with Hebert is Dr. Ramesh Kolluru, vice president for Research, Innovation, and Economic Development. Credit: Rachel Rafati / University of Louisiana at Lafayette

SHARE THIS |